Award Winners

The top ten papers will receive:

  • A $200 cash prize
  • A medallion 
  • Publication in the Minnesota Academy of Science Journal of Student Research.

2016 High School STEM Communicator Awards winners

  • Carlos A. Sanchez and Jiahao Liang: “Real-time Human Breath Analysis Designing an Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometer for the Detection of Volatile Organic Compounds.”
  • Darartu Gamada: “Identifying Gene Function in Antibody Mediated Kidney Rejection.”
  • Elena Berman and Archana MuralI: “Window to the Brain: Diagnosing Alzheimer’s Disease Using Retinal Biomarkers.”
  • Emelia Topp-Johnson: “Behind the Kernels III: An Evaluation of Fungal Endophytes of Maize and their Hypothesized Mitigation of Temperature.”
  • Isabella Jennings and Cole Maxwell: “Biomolecular Modeling, Simulation, and Design of a Bivalent CB2-CCR5 Ligand for the Potential Treatment of HIV/AIDS in the Brain.”
  • Madeline McCue and Evelyn McChesney: “Engineering a Broad-Spectrum Antibacterial Probiotic via Inclusion of Antimicrobial Peptide-encoding DNA, Year Two.”
  • Meghana Iyer: “Bioengineering the Lung: Investigating the Effects of a Lung Extracellular Matrix on the Growth and Differentiation of Stem Cells into Definitive Endoderm.”
  • Prashant Godishala and Brennan Clark: “Predicting a Cancerous Outcome: 
  • Creating a Novel Test for Assessing Risk of Human Papilloma Virus-Associated Oropharyngeal Cancer.”
  • Samuel Rex and Genevieve Weiler: “Printing an Organ: Developing a Protocol to Bioprint a Gastro-esophageal Junction.”
  • Sarah Carlson and Siddarth Eswaraachi: “Cleaner Water: Investigating Homogentisate Chemotaxis Receptors in Pseudomanas Putida F1 for Bioremediaton of Aromatic Hydrocarbons, Year Two.”

2015 High School STEM Communicator Awards winners

Jonah Butler
Siddarth Eswarachari & Moira Southern
Darartu Gamada & Zhuang Miao
Prashant Godishala & Brennan Clark
Ishita Kamboj
Grace Kirkpatrick & Annie McFarland
Rustam Kosherbay
Easton McChesney & Wolfgang Ofstedal
Grant Two Bulls
Leighton Zhao


 

2014 High School STEM Communicator Awards winners

Neehar Banerjee
Claire Drysdale
Luis Guzman & Julia Joern
Sofie Kim & Jacob Levy
Matthew McMillan & Peter Metzger
Amrita Mohanty
Priyanka Narayan
Elisa Villafaña
Elliott Weiler
Patricia Zhao & Madison Ernst


 

2013 High School STEM Communicator Awards winners

Redeat Abegaz, Burnsville High School
Greer Bingham, Breck School
Sarah Davidson, Burnsville High School
Paige Dempsey, Breck School
Abby Erdmann, Breck School
Kira Hinz, Breck School
Priyanka Narayan, Wayzata High School
Suraj Shah, Burnsville High School
Claire Simpson, Breck School
Elliott Weiler, Breck School
Emily Wollmuth, Burnsville High School